| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #Q001 | treatment | health | recommended | Implementation of Treatment and Protection Measures | drinking water | Treatment technologies and watershed or wellhead protection measures known to reduce the risk of waterborne illness should be implemented and maintained if source water is subject to faecal contamination or if Giardia or Cryptosporidium have been responsible for past waterborne outbreaks. | If source water is subject to faecal contamination or if Giardia or Cryptosporidium have been responsible for past waterborne outbreaks | high |
| #Q002 | operational | health | recommended | Risk Management Approach Implementation | drinking water | Exposure to Giardia and Cryptosporidium should be reduced by implementing a risk management approach to drinking water systems, such as source-to-tap or water safety plans. | high | |
| #Q003 | administrative | operational | recommended | Source Water Assessments - Routine Execution | drinking water | Source water assessments should be part of routine vulnerability assessments and/or sanitary surveys. | high | |
| #Q004 | administrative | operational | recommended | Source Water Assessments - Contamination Identification | drinking water | They should include the identification of potential sources of human and animal faecal contamination in the watershed/aquifer and potential pathways and/or events (low to high risk) by which protozoa can make their way into the source water and affect water quality. | high | |
| #Q005 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Source Water Monitoring - Routine and Targeted | drinking water | Ideally, they should also include routine monitoring for Giardia and Cryptosporidium in order to establish a baseline, followed by long-term targeted monitoring. | high | |
| #Q006 | design | operational | recommended | Worst-Case Scenario Consideration | drinking water | Source water assessments should also consider the 'worst-case' scenario for that source water. | high | |
| #Q007 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Sub-Surface Sources Evaluation for GUDI | drinking water | Sub-surface sources should be evaluated to determine if the supply is vulnerable to contamination by pathogenic protozoa (i.e., GUDI). | high | |
| #Q008 | administrative | operational | recommended | GUDI Assessment Requirements | drinking water | These assessments should include, at a minimum, a hydrogeological assessment, an evaluation of well integrity and a sanitary survey of activities and physical features in the area. | When evaluating sub-surface sources for GUDI vulnerability | high |
| #Q009 | treatment | health | recommended | Treatment Goal Compliance for GUDI | drinking water | Supplies determined to be GUDI should meet the protozoa treatment goal. | If the supply is determined to be GUDI | high |
| #Q010 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Groundwater Source Reassessment | drinking water | However, all groundwater sources will have a degree of vulnerability and should be periodically reassessed. | high | |
| #Q011 | treatment | health | recommended | Minimum Treatment for Surface Water and GUDI Sources | drinking water | Generally, minimum treatment of supplies derived from surface water or GUDI sources should include adequate filtration (or technologies providing an equivalent log reduction credit) and disinfection. | For supplies derived from surface water or GUDI sources | high |
| #Q012 | design | operational | recommended | Treatment Fluctuation Planning | drinking water | The appropriate type and level of treatment should take into account potential fluctuations in water quality, including short-term water quality degradation, and variability in treatment performance. | high | |
| #Q013 | monitoring | operational | guidance | Water Sample Handling and Processing | drinking water | Water samples can be collected as bulk samples or filtered in the field and then shipped on ice to a laboratory for processing as quickly as possible (ideally, within 24 hours). | high | |
| #Q014 | reporting | operational | mandatory | Recording of Recovery Efficiencies Approach | drinking water | Thus, recovery efficiencies should be included to better approximate the concentration of (oo)cysts, and the approach used for incorporating recovery needs to be recorded. | high | |
| #Q015 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Determination of Recovery Efficiency | drinking water | Ideally, the recovery efficiency should be determined for each sample; however, because this is expensive, recovery efficiency data are usually collected for a subset of samples. | medium | |
| #Q016 | treatment | health | mandatory | Achievement of Target Before First Consumer | drinking water | It is essential that physical removal and/or inactivation targets be achieved before drinking water reaches the first consumer in the distribution system. | high | |
| #Q017 | administrative | operational | recommended | Source Water Characterization | drinking water | To determine the necessary level of treatment, the source water should be adequately characterized. | high | |
| #Q018 | monitoring | operational | mandatory | Monitoring Seasonal Changes | drinking water | Monitoring of seasonal changes is also important to ensure that water utilities consistently produce high quality treated water for the full range of raw water conditions | medium | |
| #Q019 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Surface Water Pathogen Monitoring for Treatment Design | drinking water | For surface water sources, the required level of treatment should ideally be determined by measuring Giardia and Cryptosporidium concentrations during normal conditions and following spring runoff or storm events. | For surface water sources | high |
| #Q020 | administrative | operational | recommended | Accounting for Analytical Factors in Sampling Results | drinking water | Sampling results should take into account recovery efficiencies for the analytical method and pathogen viability in order to obtain the most accurate assessment of infectious pathogens present in the source water | high | |
| #Q021 | treatment | health | recommended | Non-vulnerable Source Adherence to Virus Guidelines | drinking water | Supplies determined to be GUDI should meet protozoa treatment goals, while sources that have been assessed as not vulnerable to contamination by pathogenic protozoa should meet the guidance of the guideline technical document on enteric viruses | For sources assessed as not vulnerable to contamination by pathogenic protozoa | high |
| #Q022 | operational | operational | mandatory | Filter Operations Control | drinking water | Thus, filters must be carefully controlled, monitored and backwashed such that no periods of insufficient removal occur during the filter cycle. | high | |
| #Q023 | operational | operational | recommended | Filter Backwash Recirculation Restrictions | drinking water | It is recommended that filter backwash water not be recirculated through the treatment plant without additional treatment | high | |
| #Q024 | operational | operational | recommended | Pre-treatment Optimization | drinking water | Jar tests should be conducted to optimize the pre-treatment process | high | |
| #Q025 | design | operational | recommended | Slow Sand Filtration Pilot Testing | drinking water | Pilot testing is recommended to ensure slow sand filtration will successfully treat a source water | When considering slow sand filtration | high |
| #Q026 | operational | operational | recommended | Slow Sand Filter Maturation | drinking water | Because of the essential biological action of slow sand filtration, it is important to allow a filter to mature for a period after scraping/cleaning is performed | After scraping or cleaning a slow sand filter | high |
| #Q027 | monitoring | operational | mandatory | Membrane Integrity Monitoring | drinking water | It is therefore critical that regular monitoring of membrane integrity be conducted. | high | |
| #Q028 | corrective_action | operational | recommended | Membrane Diagnostic Testing and Repair | drinking water | If the pressure decay rate exceeds the site-specific control limit set for the system, diagnostic testing and repair should be conducted. | If the pressure decay rate exceeds the site-specific control limit set for the system | high |
| #Q029 | reporting | operational | recommended | Membrane Integrity LRV Conversion | drinking water | The results of the integrity test should also be converted to an equivalent log removal value (LRV) using methods described in U.S. EPA (2005b) or ASTM (2010). | high | |
| #Q030 | operational | operational | mandatory | Membrane Backwashing and Cleaning | drinking water | Regular backwashing and periodic chemical cleaning, using proper foulant-based cleaning chemicals, is required to remove accumulated foulants. | high | |
| #Q031 | corrective_action | operational | mandatory | Membrane Replacement | drinking water | When the flux can no longer be restored to baseline conditions, the membranes must be replaced | When the flux can no longer be restored to baseline conditions | high |
| #Q032 | administrative | operational | recommended | Site-Specific Assessment for Riverbank Filtration | drinking water | Microbial reductions/removals should be assessed on a site-specific basis due to the number of factors that affect the RBF process. | For facilities using Riverbank Filtration (RBF) | high |
| #Q033 | treatment | health | mandatory | Additional Treatment Barrier when Using Free Chlorine | drinking water | As a result, treatment systems that use free chlorine for primary disinfection must remove or inactivate Cryptosporidium using an additional treatment barrier (e.g., filtration or alternate disinfectant such as ozone or UV light). | For treatment systems that use free chlorine for primary disinfection | high |
| #Q034 | treatment | health | mandatory | Chemical Disinfectant and DBP Mitigation Balance | drinking water | When selecting a chemical disinfectant, the potential impact of DBPs should be considered, but it is essential that efforts made to minimize DBP formation not compromise the effectiveness of disinfection. | high | |
| #Q035 | operational | operational | recommended | UV Disinfection Validation Testing | drinking water | Validation testing should be conducted to determine the operating conditions under which the reactor will deliver the UV dose. | When using UV disinfection | high |
| #Q036 | monitoring | operational | recommended | UV Disinfection Continuous Monitoring | drinking water | Continuous monitoring should be conducted to verify that the unit remains within validated conditions and is delivering the required dose. | When using UV disinfection | high |
| #Q037 | operational | operational | recommended | UV Disinfection Operational Consideration | drinking water | Operational issues should also be considered to ensure performance is not compromised (e.g., start-up, failure shutdown, lamp fouling and cleaning, UV sensor maintenance) | When using UV disinfection | high |
| #Q038 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Distribution System Water Quality Monitoring | drinking water | Distribution system water quality should be regularly monitored (e.g., microbial indicators, chlorine residual, turbidity, pH) | high | |
| #Q039 | operational | operational | recommended | Distribution System Operations and Maintenance | drinking water | operations/maintenance programs should be in place (e.g., watermain cleaning, cross-connection control, asset management) and strict hygiene should be practiced during watermain repairs to ensure drinking water is transported to the consumer with minimum loss of quality | high | |
| #Q040 | administrative | health | recommended | Residential Device Certification Recommendation | drinking water | Health Canada does not recommend specific brands of drinking water treatment devices, but it strongly recommends that consumers use devices that have been certified by an accredited certification body as meeting the appropriate NSF International (NSF)/American National Standards Institute (ANSI) drinking water treatment unit standards. | For private or semi-public water supply consumers | high |
| #Q041 | operational | health | recommended | Hypochlorite Certification and Handling for Private Supplies | drinking water | Private and semi-public supplies that use chlorine as part of a multi-disinfectant strategy (see Section 7.1.3.3) should use hypochlorite solutions that are certified as meeting NSF/ANSI Standard 60 (Drinking Water Treatment Chemicals - Health Effects) and follow the handling and storage recommendations for hypochlorite outlined in the guideline technical document on bromate (Health Canada, 2016). | For private and semi-public supplies that use chlorine as part of a multi-disinfectant strategy | high |
| #Q042 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Periodic Testing of Residential Treatment Devices | drinking water | Periodic testing by an accredited laboratory should be conducted on both the water entering the treatment device and the treated water to verify that the treatment device is effective. | high | |
| #Q043 | operational | operational | recommended | Residential Treatment Device Maintenance Schedule | drinking water | Consumers should verify the expected longevity of the components in their treatment device according to the manufacturer's recommendations and establish a clearly defined maintenance schedule. | high | |
| #Q044 | operational | operational | recommended | Residential Treatment Device Inspection and Servicing | drinking water | Treatment devices should be inspected and serviced in accordance with the maintenance schedule and manufacturer's recommendations. | high | |
| #Q045 | administrative | operational | recommended | QMRA Source Water Monitoring Program Design | drinking water | Monitoring programs should be designed with these factors in mind in order to capture the variability that occurs in the water source | When determining average source water concentrations | high |
| #Q046 | administrative | operational | recommended | QMRA Source Water Uncertainty Analysis | drinking water | In addition to monitoring, uncertainty analysis should also be used as a means to help evaluate the estimated source water concentrations | high | |
| #Q047 | administrative | operational | recommended | QMRA Source Water Recovery Efficiency Assessment | drinking water | Other factors that should be taken into consideration when determining source water concentrations are the recovery efficiencies of the Giardia and Cryptosporidium detection methods... | When determining source water concentrations | high |
| #Q048 | administrative | operational | recommended | Site-Specific Assessment for Cyst Reduction Needs | drinking water | A site-specific assessment should be done to determine the level of (oo)cyst reduction needed for a given source water. | high | |
| #Q049 | operational | health | recommended | Source Water Protection from Faecal Waste | drinking water | Where possible, watersheds or aquifers that are used as sources of drinking water should be protected from faecal waste. | Where possible | high |
| #Q050 | administrative | operational | recommended | Obtaining Jurisdictional Implementation Guidance | drinking water | Specific guidance related to the implementation of drinking water guidelines should be obtained from the appropriate drinking water authority in the affected jurisdiction. | high | |
| #Q051 | operational | treatment | mandatory | Optimization of Coagulation and Flocculation | drinking water | For this to occur, it is critical that the preceding coagulation and flocculation steps be optimized. | To achieve 3 log removal for (oo)cysts in chemically assisted filtration plants | high |
| #Q052 | operational | operational | recommended | Maintaining Filtration Conditions Upstream of UV | drinking water | As a result, utilities should strive to maintain optimum filtration conditions upstream of UV disinfection (Templeton et al., 2007). | When using UV disinfection to avoid shielding by particles | high |
| #Q053 | treatment | health | recommended | DBP Consideration for UV Disinfection | drinking water | As with chemical disinfectants, the potential impact of DBPs should be considered when using UV. | high | |
| #Q054 | administrative | operational | mandatory | Operator Training Requirement | drinking water | Operator training is also required to ensure the effective operation of treatment barriers at all times (Smeets et al., 2009). | high | |
| #Q055 | treatment | health | recommended | Chlorine Dioxide Secondary Disinfection Restriction | drinking water | Chlorine dioxide is also not recommended for secondary disinfection because of its relatively rapid decay (Health Canada, 2008a). | high | |
| #Q056 | operational | health | recommended | Private Surface Water Supply Safety Condition | drinking water | Surface water is not recommended as a private or semi-public water supply unless it is properly filtered and disinfected and monitored for water quality. | Applies to private or semi-public water supplies | high |
| #Q057 | administrative | operational | recommended | RBF Jurisdictional Consultation | drinking water | For RBF, the jurisdiction having authority should be consulted for site-specific requirements. | Applies to facilities using riverbank filtration | high |
| #Q058 | design | operational | recommended | Class A UV Unit Installation Condition | drinking water | Treatments units meeting NSF/ANSI Standard 55 for Ultraviolet Disinfection Systems (Class A) are designed to inactivate microorganisms, including bacteria, viruses and (oo)cysts, from contaminated water; they are not designed to treat wastewater or water contaminated with raw sewage, and they should be installed in visually clear water. | When installing Class A UV units | high |
| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Limit Type | Limit Value | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #P001 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Giardia and Cryptosporidium | drinking water | treatment_goal | >= 3 log | health-based treatment goal of a minimum 3 log removal and/or inactivation of cysts and oocysts | Where treatment is required for enteric protozoa | high |
| #P002 | design | treatment | guideline | Conventional filtration removal credit - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Credits are awarded when in compliance with the individual filter effluent turbidity specified in the Guidelines | Conventional filtration | high |
| #P003 | design | treatment | guideline | Conventional filtration removal credit - Giardia | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Credits are awarded when in compliance with the individual filter effluent turbidity specified in the Guidelines | Conventional filtration | high |
| #P004 | design | treatment | guideline | Direct filtration removal credit - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 2.5 log | Credits are awarded when in compliance with the individual filter effluent turbidity specified in the Guidelines | Direct filtration | high |
| #P005 | design | treatment | guideline | Direct filtration removal credit - Giardia | drinking water | requirement | 2.5 log | Credits are awarded when in compliance with the individual filter effluent turbidity specified in the Guidelines | Direct filtration | high |
| #P006 | design | treatment | guideline | Slow sand filtration removal credit | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Credits for Giardia and Cryptosporidium awarded when in compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | Properly designed, constructed, operated and maintained slow sand filtration | high |
| #P007 | design | treatment | guideline | Diatomaceous earth filtration removal credit | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Credits for Giardia and Cryptosporidium awarded when in compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | Properly operated diatomaceous earth filtration | high |
| #P008 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Free Chlorine | drinking water | requirement | 99 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation of Giardia | Temperature 5°C, pH 7.5, residual 1 mg/L | high |
| #P009 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Chlorine Dioxide | drinking water | requirement | 17 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation of Giardia | Temperature 5°C | high |
| #P010 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Cryptosporidium inactivation - Ozone | drinking water | requirement | 32 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation of Cryptosporidium | Temperature 5°C | high |
| #P011 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 3 log Cryptosporidium inactivation | drinking water | requirement | 12 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log inactivation | Standard operating conditions | high |
| #P012 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 3 log Giardia lamblia inactivation | drinking water | requirement | 11 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log inactivation | Standard operating conditions | high |
| #P013 | unknown | health | guideline | Reference level of risk | drinking water | treatment_goal | 10-6 DALY/person per year | Reference level of risk deemed tolerable or acceptable from exposure to drinking water | Applies to annual disease burden from exposure | high |
| #P014 | operational | treatment | recommended | Filter effluent turbidity for (oo)cyst reduction | drinking water | requirement | <= 0.1 NTU | Filter effluent required to maximize (oo)cyst reduction | During optimal chemically assisted filtration | high |
| #P015 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Ozone | drinking water | requirement | 0.32 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation of Giardia | Temperature 25°C | high |
| #P016 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Cryptosporidium inactivation - Chlorine dioxide | drinking water | requirement | 858 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation of Cryptosporidium | Temperature 5°C | high |
| #P017 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 4 log (oo)cyst inactivation | drinking water | requirement | 22 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log inactivation of Cryptosporidium and Giardia lamblia | Standard operating conditions | high |
| #P018 | design | treatment | mandatory | Residential scale treatment cyst removal | drinking water | requirement | >= 3 log | NSF/ANSI Standards 53, 58, and 62 requirement for certification | Point-of-use or point-of-entry installation | high |
| #P019 | physical | health | guideline | Daily unboiled tap water consumption | drinking water | treatment_goal | 1 L | Average volume of unboiled tap water consumed per person per day used for QMRA | Canadian population average | high |
| #P020 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Monochloramine (5°C) | drinking water | requirement | 1470 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 5°C, pH 6-9 | high |
| #P021 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Free chlorine (25°C) | drinking water | requirement | 25 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 25°C, pH 7.5, residual 1 mg/L | high |
| #P022 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Monochloramine (25°C) | drinking water | requirement | 500 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 25°C, pH 6-9 | high |
| #P023 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Chlorine dioxide (25°C) | drinking water | requirement | 7.3 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 25°C | high |
| #P024 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Giardia inactivation - Ozone (5°C) | drinking water | requirement | 1.3 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 5°C | high |
| #P025 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Cryptosporidium inactivation - Chlorine dioxide (25°C) | drinking water | requirement | 150 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 25°C | high |
| #P026 | operational | treatment | guideline | CT value for 2 log Cryptosporidium inactivation - Ozone (25°C) | drinking water | requirement | 4.9 mg*min/L | CT values for 99% (2 log) inactivation | Temperature 25°C | high |
| #P027 | unknown | health | guideline | Enteric protozoa disease burden per case | drinking water | requirement | 0.00167 DALY/case | Health burden of gastroenteritis resulting from infection in drinking water | Used for QMRA calculations | high |
| #P028 | unknown | health | guideline | Proportion of individuals developing symptomatic illness - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 0.7 fraction | Proportion of infected individuals who develop symptomatic illness used in QMRA | Based on adult volunteer feeding trials | high |
| #P029 | unknown | health | guideline | Proportion of individuals developing symptomatic illness - Giardia | drinking water | requirement | 0.4 fraction | Proportion of infected individuals who develop symptomatic illness used in QMRA | Based on clinical study data | high |
| #P030 | operational | treatment | recommended | Commonly applied UV dose | drinking water | requirement | 40 mJ/cm2 | For water supply systems in Canada, a UV dose of 40 mJ/cm2 is commonly applied | Primary disinfection of protozoa | high |
| #P031 | microbiological | treatment | guidance | Baseline Source Water Concentration - Giardia | drinking water | treatment_goal | 21 cysts/100 L | a source water concentration of 21 cysts/100 L can be reduced to 2.1 10-2 cysts/100 L, which meets the population health target | Threshold for 3-log minimum treatment goal effectiveness | high |
| #P032 | microbiological | treatment | guidance | Baseline Source Water Concentration - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | treatment_goal | 13 oocysts/100 L | a source water concentration of 13 oocysts/100 L can be reduced to 1.3 10-2 oocysts/100 L | Threshold for 3-log minimum treatment goal effectiveness | high |
| #P033 | microbiological | health | guideline | Target Treated Water Concentration - Giardia | drinking water | treatment_goal | 0.021 cysts/100 L | reduced to 2.1 10-2 cysts/100 L, which meets the population health target of 10-6 DALY/person per year | Result of 3-log treatment of baseline source water | high |
| #P034 | microbiological | health | guideline | Target Treated Water Concentration - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | treatment_goal | 0.013 oocysts/100 L | reduced to 1.3 10-2 oocysts/100 L | Result of 3-log treatment of baseline source water | high |
| #P035 | design | operational | guidance | Cartridge Filter Maximum Pressure Differential | drinking water | requirement | 30 psi | Cartridge filters are disposal filters that are operated up to the maximum rated pressure differential (typically 30 psi) and then replaced | Residential or semi-public cartridge filtration systems | high |
| #P036 | microbiological | treatment | guidance | Source Water Threshold Giardia (5-log) | drinking water | treatment_goal | 2500 cysts/100 L | a concentration of 2,500 cysts/100 L ... would require approximately a 5 log reduction to meet the acceptable health burden | High concentration source water scenarios | high |
| #P037 | microbiological | treatment | guidance | Source Water Threshold Cryptosporidium (5-log) | drinking water | treatment_goal | 900 oocysts/100 L | a concentration of ... 900 oocysts/100 L would require approximately a 5 log reduction | High concentration source water scenarios | high |
| #P038 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 0.5 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 1.6 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P039 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 1 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 2.5 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P040 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 1.5 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 3.9 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P041 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 2 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 5.8 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P042 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 2.5 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 8.5 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P043 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 3.5 log inactivation - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 15 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Cryptosporidium | high |
| #P044 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 0.5 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 1.5 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P045 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 1 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 2.1 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P046 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 1.5 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 3.0 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P047 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 2 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 5.2 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P048 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 2.5 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 7.7 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P049 | operational | treatment | guideline | UV dose for 3.5 log inactivation - Giardia lamblia | drinking water | requirement | 15 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for up to 4 log (99.99%) inactivation of (oo)cysts | Giardia lamblia | high |
| #P050 | design | treatment | guideline | Slow sand filtration removal credit - Giardia | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Removal credits for various treatment technologies | Compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | high |
| #P051 | design | treatment | guideline | Slow sand filtration removal credit - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Removal credits for various treatment technologies | Compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | high |
| #P052 | design | treatment | guideline | Diatomaceous earth filtration removal credit - Giardia | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Removal credits for various treatment technologies | Compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | high |
| #P053 | design | treatment | guideline | Diatomaceous earth filtration removal credit - Cryptosporidium | drinking water | requirement | 3 log | Removal credits for various treatment technologies | Compliance with individual filter effluent turbidity | high |
| Req ID | Category | Name | Context | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #D001 | Quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) | Quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) is a process that uses source water quality data, treatment barrier information and pathogen-specific characteristics to estimate the burden of disease associated with exposure to pathogenic microorganisms in a drinking water source. | high | |
| #D002 | Health-based targets | Health-based targets are the "goalposts" or "benchmarks" that have to be met to ensure the safety of drinking water. | high | |
| #D003 | Reference level of risk | The reference level of risk is the disease burden that is deemed tolerable or acceptable from exposure to drinking water. | high | |
| #D004 | Exposure | Exposure is determined as the dose of pathogens ingested by a consumer per day. | high | |
| #D005 | CT | CT is the product of "C" (the residual concentration of disinfectant, measured in mg/L) and "T" (the disinfectant contact time, measured in minutes) for a specific microorganism under defined conditions (e.g., temperature and pH). | high | |
| #D006 | 1010 value | the 1010 value, which is defined as the detention time at which 90% of the water meets or exceeds the required contact time. | medium | |
| #D007 | inactivation | the term "inactivation" is used to indicate that the pathogen is non-infectious and unable to replicate in a suitable host, although it may still be present. | high | |
| #D008 | Syzygy | Syzygy, a sexual reproduction process that involves association of the pre-gametes end to end or laterally prior to the formation of gametes | high | |
| #D009 | Riverbank filtration (RBF) | Riverbank filtration (RBF) involves locating vertical or horizontal water supply wells near a river to use the riverbank and adjacent aquifer as a natural filter to remove particles and pathogens, micro-pollutants and other organic and inorganic compounds, including biodegradable compounds such as NOM and ammonia | high | |
| #D010 | AIDS | acquired immunodeficiency syndrome | high | |
| #D011 | ANSI | American National Standards Institute | high | |
| #D012 | DALY | disability-adjusted life year | high | |
| #D013 | DAPI | 4′,6-diamidino-2-phenylindole | high | |
| #D014 | FACS | fluorescently activated cell sorting | high | |
| #D015 | FISH | fluorescence in situ hybridization | high | |
| #D016 | HCT-8 | human ileocaecal adenocarcinoma (cell line) | high | |
| #D017 | ID 50 | median infective dose | high | |
| #D018 | LT1ESWTR | Long Term 1 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (U.S.) | high | |
| #D019 | LT2ESWTR | Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (U.S.) | high | |
| #D020 | mRNA | messenger ribonucleic acid | high | |
| #D021 | RFLP | restriction fragment length polymorphism | high | |
| #D022 | rRNA | ribosomal ribonucleic acid | high | |
| #D023 | RT-PCR | reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction | high | |
| #D024 | IT concept | For UV disinfection, the product of light intensity "I" (measured in mW/cm2 or W/m2) and time "T" (measured in seconds) results in a computed dose (fluence) in mJ/cm2 for a specific microorganism. This relationship is referred to as the IT concept. | high | |
| #D025 | prepatent period | time between ingestion of cysts and excretion of new cysts | high | |
| #D026 | trophozoite | the feeding stage | high | |
| #D027 | DBP | disinfection by-product | high | |
| #D028 | DIC | differential interference contrast | high | |
| #D029 | DNA | deoxyribonucleic acid | high | |
| #D030 | EPA | Environmental Protection Agency (U.S.) | high | |
| #D031 | HIV | human immunodeficiency virus | high | |
| #D032 | IFA | immunofluorescence assay | high | |
| #D033 | IFN | interferon (e.g., IFN-γ) | high | |
| #D034 | Ig | immunoglobulin (e.g., IgA, IgG, IgM) | high | |
| #D035 | IL | interleukin (e.g., IL-12) | high | |
| #D036 | IMS | immunomagnetic separation | high | |
| #D037 | LYL | life years lost | high | |
| #D038 | NOM | natural organic matter | high | |
| #D039 | NSF | NSF International | high | |
| #D040 | NTU | nephelometric turbidity unit | high | |
| #D041 | PCR | polymerase chain reaction | high | |
| #D042 | PI | propidium iodide | high | |
| #D043 | RBF | riverbank filtration | high | |
| #D044 | SCC | Standards Council of Canada | high | |
| #D045 | UV | ultraviolet | high | |
| #D046 | WHO | World Health Organization | high | |
| #D047 | YLD | years lived with disability | high | |
| #D048 | T10 | the T10 value, which is defined as the detention time at which 90% of the water meets or exceeds the required contact time. | high | |
| #D049 | ID50 | the dose required for infection to be observed in 50% of test subjects | high | |
| #D050 | Schizogony | asexual reproduction stage in the life cycle of Cryptosporidium where asexual reproduction takes place. | high | |
| #D051 | Gametogony | the stage at which gametes are formed in the life cycle of Cryptosporidium. | high | |
| #D052 | Sporogony | stage in the life cycle where sporozoites form within the oocyst. | high | |
| #D053 | thin-walled oocysts | A small proportion (20%) of zygotes fail to develop a cell wall and are termed "thin-walled" oocysts. | high | |
| #D054 | schmutzdecke | the layer formed when bacteria and other materials in the source water accumulate on the surface of a slow sand filter submerged porous sand bed. | high | |
| #D055 | GUDI | groundwater under the direct influence of surface waters | high | |
| #D056 | Giardiasis | Illness associated with this parasite is known as giardiasis. | high | |
| #D057 | Cryptosporidiosis | The illness caused by this parasite is known as cryptosporidiosis. | high | |
| #D058 | MF | microfiltration | high | |
| #D059 | UF | ultrafiltration | high | |
| #D060 | NF | nanofiltration | high | |
| #D061 | RO | reverse osmosis | high | |
| #D062 | Amoebiasis | most infections are asymptomatic, but some can cause serious illness (i.e., amoebiasis) | high | |
| #D063 | Excystation | excystation, where sporozoites are released from an excysting oocyst | high | |
| #D064 | qPCR | quantitative (q) PCR is a modified PCR that involves oligonucleotide probes with the use of dyes that fluoresce when bound to double-stranded DNA. | high | |
| #D065 | MWCO | molecular weight cut-off | high | |
| #D066 | LRV | equivalent log removal value | high | |
| #D067 | AOPs | advanced oxidation processes | high | |
| #D068 | POU | point-of-use | high | |
| #D069 | POE | point-of-entry | high | |
| #D070 | merogony | Schizogony (syn. merogony), where asexual reproduction takes place | high | |
| #D071 | r | the fraction of ingested organisms that survive to initiate infection | high | |
| #D072 | V | the single volume of liquid ingested | high | |
| #D073 | µ | the number of organisms per litre in the ingested volume | high | |
| #D074 | S | the proportion of the population susceptible to infection | high | |
| #D075 | I | the proportion of individuals that develop symptomatic illness after infection | high | |
| #D076 | YLD | the sum of the [(outcome fraction) × (duration) × (severity weight)] for each health outcome contributing to morbidity | high | |
| #D077 | LYL | [(life expectancy) − (age at death)] × severity weight | high | |
| #D078 | Reference protozoan | Specific enteric protozoa whose characteristics make them a good representative of all similar pathogenic protozoa are considered in QMRA to select a reference protozoan. | high | |
| #D079 | Fluence | computed dose | high | |
| #D080 | ddPCR | Digital droplet (dd) PCR | high | |
| #D081 | LP | low pressure | high | |
| #D082 | MP | medium pressure | high | |
| #D083 | CC-PCR | cell culture PCR | high | |
| #D084 | CC-IFA | cell culture with IFA | high | |
| #D085 | Giardia | Giardia is a flagellated protozoan parasite (Phylum Metamonada, Subphylum Trichozoa, Superclass Eopharyngia, Class Trepomonadea, Subclass Diplozoa, Order Giardiida, Family Giardiidae) | high | |
| #D086 | Cryptosporidium | Cryptosporidium is a protozoan parasite (Phylum Apicomplexa, Class Sporozoasida, Subclass Coccodiasina, Order Eucoccidiorida, Suborder Eimeriorina, Family Cryptosporidiidae). | high | |
| #D087 | Toxoplasma gondii | Toxoplasma gondii is an obligate, intracellular parasite that affects almost all warm-blooded animals, including humans. | high | |
| #D088 | Cyclospora cayetanensis | Cyclospora cayetanensis is an obligate, intracellular coccidian parasite whose only natural host is humans | high | |
| #D089 | Entamoeba histolytica | Entamoeba histolytica is an obligate parasite that affects humans and other primates. | high | |
| #D090 | Blastocystis hominis | Blastocystis hominis is a unicellular protozoan that has been associated with diarrhea, nausea, abdominal pain, vomiting and bloating. | high | |
| #D091 | Direct filtration | Direct filtration plants do not include a clarification step | high | |
| #D092 | Inline filtration | inline filtration plants do not include either flocculation or clarification | high | |
| #D093 | Log removal credit | Physical removal barriers, such as filtration technology, are assigned a 'log removal' credit towards reducing (oo)cyst levels when they achieve specified individual filter effluent turbidity limits | high | |
| #D094 | Log inactivation credits | Inactivation barriers include primary disinfection processes. 'Log inactivation' credits are calculated using the disinfection concepts described in Section 7.1.3. | high | |
| #D095 | Secondary disinfection | Secondary disinfection is used to maintain a residual in the distribution system to protect against microbial regrowth and serve as a sentinel for water quality changes. | high |